Nigeria
High Commission
Nairobi, Kenya

Wednesday 21, 2018

Application Forms

Attachments:
Download this file (Business, Tourist form.jpg)Business Tourist[ ]777 Kb
Download this file (Form 2 -Business, Tourist, Diplomatic, Transit.jpg)TWP/STR FORM -Page2[ ]179 Kb
Download this file (Form 3 -Business, Tourist, Diplomatic, Transit.jpg)TWP/STR FORM - Page 3[ ]178 Kb
Download this file (TWP-STR FORM.jpg)TWP/STR FORM- Page 1[ ]389 Kb

Submission Of Application

Visa days: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10.00 am to 12.30pm

Collection in 3-5 working days after Submission 3.30pm - 4.30pm,  

 

BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Completed visa application forms.
  • Company letter introducing applicant.
  • Invitation letter from the company in Nigeria (on letter head)
  • Copy of yellow fever certificate.
  • Copy of data page of applicant.
  • Two passport size photographs.
  • Media Accreditation Letter (Media/Journalist)
  • Copy of Certificate of Incorporation (Nigeria)
  • Copy of datapage of signatories (host) in Nigeria
  • Copy of air ticket to and fro
  • Valid passport
  • other nationals except Kenyans, must have valid work or residence permit's approval from Kenyan immigration as well as endorsed on the passport 
  • Payment will be made after approval
  • Single entry valid for 3 months.
  • Multiple entry valid for 12 months.

 

TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Completed visa application forms.
  • Two passport size photographs.
  • Valid passport (other nationals except Kenyans, must have valid re-entry pass).
  • Copy of re-entry page for non-residents.
  • Copy of data page of applicant.
  • Visitors/Tourists are required to show evidence of sufficient funds
  • Copy of yellow fever certificate.
  • Booking of air ticket to and fro.
  • invitation letter from host and a copy of his/her data page of signatories (host) in Nigeria.
  • Other nationals except Kenyans, must have valid work or residence permit's approval from Kenyan immigration as well as endorsed on the passport 
  • Payment will be made after approval
  • Single entry valid for 3 months.
  • Multiple entry valid for 12 month

 

STR VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Completed Visa Form.
  • Letter of employment from Nigeria
  • Admission letter (for students) from Nigeria.
  • Letter of agreement from employer.
  • Acceptance letter.
  • Copy of CV and Certificates.
  • Certificate of Good Conduct.
  • Certificate of incorporation for the company in Nigeria
  • Expatriate Quota approval from Nigeria Immigration Service.
  • Four (4) passport size photographs.
  • Booking of air ticket to and fro
  • Copy of yellow fever certificate.
  • Four copies of all documents above.
  • Copy of a datapage of passport (applicant)
  • copy of a datapage of the signatory/host (Nigerian)
  • Other nationals except Kenyans, must have valid work or residence permit's approval from Kenyan immigration as well as endorsed on the passport 
  • Payment will be made after approval
  • A copy of Letter of employment from Nigeria, Letter of agreement from employer, Certificate of incorporation,
      and Expatriate Quota approval should be sent to Nigeria High Commission via courier from Nigeria.

Temporary Work Permit (TWP):

  1. Passport with at least 6 months validity
  2. Letter of employment from Nigeria
  3. Two recent passport size photographs
  4. Copy of the Letter of Approval from Comptroller General, Nigeria Immigration Service
  5. Booking of air ticket to and fro
  6. Copy of yellow fever certificate.

 

NB.

Subject to regularization (STR)

Temporary work permit (TWP)

Both are valid for 3 months.

PLEASE ADHERE STRICTLY TO THE ABOVE REQUIREMENTS FOR ISSUANCE OF VISA. VISA FEE ONCE PAID IS NOT REFUNDABLE.